Season 1 Invitational

ELIMINATION STAGE PARTICIPANTS & LISTS

  1. Nicholas Rose - Team Gentlemen Gaming - Adeptus Astartes (Salamanders)

  2. Jaime Paris - Team Warmasters - Space Wolves

  3. Daniel Kennedy - Chaos (Undivided)

  4. Liam Vsl - Team WTC Belgium - Harlequins (Frozen Stars)

  5. Matthew Green - Team Squad Marks - Adeptus Astartes (Iron Hands)

  6. Dan Paolini - Team Hottest Takes - Adeptus Astartes (Salamanders)

  7. Arne Zerdt - Team Hottest Takes - Chaos (Undivided)

  8. Kian Tan - Adepta Sororitas

GROUP STAGE PARTICIPANTS & LISTS

  1. Dan Paolini - Team Hottest Takes - Adeptus Astartes (Salamanders)

  2. Jack Tite - Adeptus Mechanicus (Mars)

  3. Phil Barfoot - Team Pompey Pirates - Chaos (Undivided)

  4. Bethany Taylor - Team Phantasm - Adepta Sororitas (Valorous Heart)

  5. Arne Zerdt - Team Hottest Takes - Chaos (Unaligned)

  6. Liam Vsl - Team WTC Belgium - Harlequins (Frozen Stars)

  7. Matthew Green - Team Squad Marks - Grey Knights

  8. Cullen Burns - Craftworlds

  9. Tombking20 - Astra Militarum (Tallarn)

  10. Daniel Kennedy - Chaos (Unaligned)

  11. Kian Tan - Adepta Sororitas

  12. Nicholas Rose - Team Gentlemen Gaming - Adeptus Astartes (Salamanders)

  13. Jaime Paris - Team Warmasters - Space Wolves

  14. Malte Hofs - Chaos (Undivided)

  15. Dineeth Liyanagama - Team Normal Blokes - Heretic Astartes (Creations of Bile)

  16. Paul Eunson - Team Homecare & 40k - Adeptus Astartes (White Scars)

Invitational Rules & Regulations

The T5S2 Season 1 Invitational will be played using Chapter Approved: Grand Tournament rules, with the following addendums/additions:

  • Lists must Battle Forged, total no more than 2,000 points and submitted before the list submission deadlines posted above.  The army's Warlord must be indicated.

  • Psychic powers, relics, warlord traits, litanies, adaptive physiologies, stratagems that are used "before the game", etc. may be selected during the "Muster Armies" stage of each game.

  • Each round will use a predetermined mission and terrain setup.

  • The "Select Secondary Objectives" step will be performed after the "Choose Deployment Zone" step.

  • During the "Deploy Armies" step, the attacker will deploy their entire army all at once, then the Defender will do the same.

  • The attacker automatically takes the first turn during the "Determine First Turn" step.

  • A player may roll of the attacks from one unit simultaneously as long as every attack being rolled target the same unit and have the same WS/BS, Strength, AP and damage characteristics.

  • In the event of a concession, the conceding player retains the VPs they have scored up until that point.  The other player may then continue playing to score additional VPs as if their opponent had no remaining time.

  • During the "Determine Victor" step, the bonus 10 "Battle Ready" VPs are not awarded.

The Invitational will use chess clocks to ensure a brisk and fair pace of play.  The chess clock rules for the event are as follows:

  • Each player is allotted 90 minutes (1.5 hrs) for each game.

  • A player's clock is to be running when they are performing any game actions; such as deploying, moving models, considering decisions, scoring VP or rolling dice.

  • When a player is performing game actions during their opponent's turn; the active player may switch the clock to them for the duration of those actions.  This may be done at the prerogative of either player or the judge, but is not required.

  • When a player's time is expended, they may no longer perform game actions during the game; including make mandatory attacks or rolls such as saving throws.

  • The clock may not be paused during the game except by a judge.

The Invitational will hold its players to the highest standards of sportsmanship and rules correctness.  The following guidelines are in place for rules and sportsmanship enforcement:

  • Players are expected to possess impeccable command of Warhammer 40k 9th Edition's rules, and especially rules pertaining to their own units and abilities.  Repeated rules mistakes may result in score penalties or ejection from the event.

  • Players are held to the highest standards of clean play - while take-backs and corrected mistakes are acceptable, provided they are performed with the permission of their opponent, misuse of measurement tools and sloppy play may result in score penalties or ejection from the event.

  • Players are expected to be ambassadors for the game of Warhammer 40k and conduct themselves with the highest level of sportsmanship.  Bullying, antagonistic behavior, talking back to other players or judges and other unsportsmanlike conduct may result in score penalties or ejection from the event.

  • Players' armies are meant to be close approximations of tabletop Warhammer 40k armies.  They are to use as close a digital model to the official model from Games Workshop as possible, and must be sized so that their bases are of the correct dimensions.  When in doubt, use Morpheus' Base Scaler for TTS (found here) alongside the dimensions listed on the Games Workshop website.  Incorrect model usage/scaling may result in score penalties or ejection from the event.

  • Players must generate their army using the Battlescribe2TTS tool to allow for quick reference in-game.  All Relics, Warlord Traits, Psychic powers and other pre-game selections must be identified in the model's tooltip before each game.

  • Players are expected to play all of their Invitational games and arrive to each game in a timely manner.  Unplayed games may result in both participants being ejected from the event.

Invitational Prize Pool

Grand Prize

2nd Place Prize

3rd Place Prize

  • Exclusive semifinalist objective markers - courtesy of 3d6 Wargaming

  • ProTableTop Invitational Invite

4th Place Prize

  • Exclusive semifinalist objective markers - courtesy of 3d6 Wargaming

All Participants

  • patreon-logo-png-white-3-transparent
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Discord-Logo-White

©2020 by TacticalTortoise